Remich (LU) | Saarbrücken (DE)

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Data security at a glance

General information

The following sections will provide you with general information about the processing of your personal data if visiting our website. Personal data includes all kind of data which can lead to the identification of your person. You are free to take more information related to data security from our privacy policy specified below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the collection of data on this website?

Data processing on this website is realized by the website operator. The contact information can be taken from the impressum of the present website.

How do we collect your data?

If you provide us with information, e.g. by filling in boxes of contact-, support-, or newsletter forms, this data is collected.

Other information will automatically be gathered by our IT systems when opening our website. This concerns mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). As described before, this is an automated data collection, starting as soon as you visit our website.

Why do we collect your data?

Part of your data is collected to ensure a bugless and smooth website performance. Other data might be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What are your rights in regard to your collected data?

You can demand free information about the source, the recipient and the collecting purpose of your acquired personal data whenever you want. You are also free to request correction, blockage and deletion of this data. For this purpose and other questions related to data security please contact us by using the indicated contact information which you can find under impressum. You can also take advantage of addressing your right of complaint to the responsible regulatory body.

Pseudonymised website use

You can choose to visit our website without providing personal data. Pseudonymised usage data will not be connected to the pseudonym’s data carrier. Hence, a creation of pseudonymised user profiles is not performed.

Server-Log-Data

The website provider is automatically collecting and saving data through so called Server-Log-Data which is automatically transmitted to us by your browser. This data contains:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of accessing computer
  • Time of server request
  • IP-address

 

This data will not be unified with other data sources. The data processing is based on Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR which grants permission of data processing to meet contract or precontractual criteria.

Contact form

If you send us any requests or comments by using our contact form, the therein provided information including your contact data will be saved to process your initial and following requests. We will not disclose this data without your permission.

Hence, the data provided through the contact form will only be processed if you have given your consent (Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR). You can withdrawal this consent any time by sending us a short notice by mail (no official form is required). The lawfulness of data processing operations realized before the withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

Your data provided by using our contact forms will remain with us until you request deletion, withdrawal your consent for data storage or the purpose of data storage ceases to exist (e.g. after your request is completed). Mandatory legal requirements – especially retention periods– remain unaffected.

General and mandatory information

Data security

The protection of your personal data is of high priority for the operators of the present website. We treat your personal data confidentially and in alignment with legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy. Several personal data are collected by browsing this website.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. The present privacy policy explains the nature, process and purpose of data collected by us. We draw your attention to the fact that data transmission via internet (e.g. by e-mail communication) may involve security implications. A complete data protection against access by third parties is impossible.

Responsible body as defined in § 13 (1) TMG

Responsible body according to the data protection law:

Orgavision S.à r.l

Untertürkheimer Straße 24

66117 Saarbrücken

Telefon: +49 681 929-0

E-Mail: info@orgavision.lu

Responsible body is defined as the natural or legal person responsible for decision-making of purpose and means of personal data processing, such as names, e-mail addresses or similar.

SSL/TLS encryption

This website is supported by SSL/TLS encryption to protect confident data, e.g. orders or requests, sent to us as website operator during the transfer process. You can identify an encrypted connection your browser address changing from “http://” to https://, as well as the lock symbol in your browser line. The data sent to us cannot be read by third parties if the SSL/TLS encryption is activated.
Data Protection Officer required by law

The data protection officer for our company is:

ADD IT & Consulting GmbH

Werner Schwegel

Untertürkheimer Str. 24

66117 Saarbrücken

Telefon: +49 681 9294-570

E-Mail: dsb@add.de

Usage of cookies

We use cookies on different webpages to enhance the user experience by optimizing the layout and certain functions on our website. ‚Cookies‘ are very short text files saved from a website on the computer hard disk to allow the memorising of personal information or the preferences provided by the user. The process of saving a cookie file is also called ‚placing a cookie‘. You can setup your browser settings according to your needs: receive a notification when cookies are placed, being requested each time if cookies should be enabled or generally accept or deny the placing of cookies. Cookies can serve different purposes, e.g. to recognize if your personal computer has already been linked to a web offer (permanent cookies) or to save recently viewed offers (session cookies). We use cookies to offer a greater user-friendliness. Our business partners are not allowed and from a technical point of view not able to collect, process or use personal data via cookies through our website. Most of the cookies used by us will be deleted from your computer hard disk at the end of the browser session (session cookies). Other cookies will remain on your computer, enabling us to identify your computer again the next time you visit our website (permanent cookies). You will not face any risks or disadvantages by allowing us to place cookies. We recommend you enabling the placing of cookies on our web offer, so that you can profit from our comfort functions.
Social Media

Facebook-Plugins (Like & Share-Button)

Plugins of the social network Facebook (Provider: Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA) are integrated with our webpages. You can recognize those Facebook-plugins by the Facebook logo or the „Like-Button“ on our website. You can find an overview about the Facebook-plugins under the following link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

If you visit our website, the plugin triggers a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Hence, Facebook obtains the information that you have been on our website with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook „Like-Button“ while you are logged in on your Facebook account, you can link the content of our websites to your Facebook profile. Due to that, Facebook can associate the visit on our website to your user profile. Please note that we as the provider of this website are not aware about the content and the use of data transferred by Facebook. Further information to the privacy policy of Facebook can be found here: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want to allow Facebook to associate the visit on our website to your Facebook user account, please log out from your Facebook user account.

XING Plugin

Our website is using functionalities of the network XING. Provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Upon each access to one of our sites including XING-functionalities, a connection to XING-servers is established. As far as we are aware, no personal data is hereby recorded. Particularly IP addresses are not stored or user behaviour evaluated.

Further information regarding the data security and Share-button of XING can be found here: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

LinkedIn

Functionalitites and contents from LinkedIn (Provider: LinkedIn AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) can be part of our online offer. This includes e.g. images, videos, texts or buttons which can be used by the users to express their emotions according to the content or to subscribe to the content authors or our posts. If the website users are also member of the LinkedIn-platform, LinkedIn can associate the call of the above-mentioned functionalities and contents to the registered user profiles. Privacy Policy of LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and hence guarantees to align to the European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active. Privacy Policy: https://de.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Twitter

Functionalitites and contents from Twitter (Provider: Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) can be part of our online offer. This includes e.g. images, videos, texts or buttons which can be used by the users to express their emotions according to the content or to subscribe to the content authors or our posts. If the website users are also member of the Twitter-platform, Twitter can associate the call of the above-mentioned functionalities and contents to the registered user profiles. Privacy Policy of Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and hence guarantees to align to the European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

Skype

Our website contains functionalities from Skype (Provider: Skype is part of Sl Communications S.à.r.l., 23-29 Rives de Clausen, L-2165 Luxembourg). Further information can be taken from the Skype privacy policy: https://www.skype.com/de/legal/

Youtube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube website which is operated by Google. Provider of the website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you access one of our sites containing a YouTube-plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. In this process, the Youtube servers will be informed about which of our webpages you visited.

If you are logged in with your YouTube account at the same time, you enable YouTube to associate your user behaviour to your personal YouTube profile. You can avoid this by logging out from your YouTube account.

Further information regarding the handling of user data can be taken from the YouTube privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Google Maps

The providers website uses Google Maps API. By using Google Maps, Google (Provider: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) collects, processes and evaluates data related to the usage of map funtionalities and transfers and saves this data on a Google server in US. Further information regarding data processing realized by Google can be taken from the Google privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Webtracking
External contents/Data processing outside the EU

We use active Java Script contents from external providers on our website. By accessing our website, those external providers might receive personal information about your visit on our website. You can avoid this by installing a Java Script Blocker, e.g. the browser plugin ‚NoScript‘ (www.noscript.net), or by deactivating Java Script in your browser. This might cause function restrictions on websites you are visiting. Privacy protection for applications and during the application process

The person in charge collects and processes personal data of applicants for the purpose of the application process. This process can also be realized by electronic means. This is particularly the case if an applicant transmits application documents to the person in charge via electronic means.

If the person in charge is closing a work contract with the applicant, the transmitted data will be stored in alignment with legal requirements to carry out the application process. If no work contract is closed with the applicant, the application documents will be erased three months after communicating the refusal decision in case those documents are no longer needed by the person in charge for other legitimate interests. In this sense, other legitimate interests are e.g. the burden of proof relating to a proceeding under the General Equal Treatment Act (GETA). Date security and data protection, communication via E-Mail

Your personal data will be stored considering all technical and organisational possibilities to avoid access by third parties.mBy communication via mail 100 % data security cannot be guaranteed. Therefore, we advise you to send us very confident information by post.

Contact person for questions related to data security – Data Protection Officer

In case of any questions related to data security please contact:

ADD IT & Consulting GmbH

Werner Schwegel

Untertürkheimer Str. 24

66117 Saarbrücken

Telefon: +49 681 9294-570

E-Mail: dsb@add.de

Revocation of consent – Access and rectification rights

According to the Federal Data Protection Act you have the right to retrieve your stored data free of charge and, where appropriate, the right of rectification, blocking and deletion of this data. Your data will be deleted if no conflicting legal regulations apply. You can revoke your consent of us using your personal data any time. Requests for access, deletion and rectification of your data or any suggestions can be sent to the following address any time:

Orgavision S.à r.l

Untertürkheimer Straße 24

66117 Saarbrücken

E-Mail: info@orgavision.lu

 

Last edited: May 2018